Product Range

Mailing List

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated in May 2018

The Big Red Carpet Company Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales (collectively referred to as "The Big Red Carpet Company", "we" or "us" in this policy).

 

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at The Big Red Carpet Company, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy, which applies whether you visit our stores, use your mobile device or go online, provides you with information about:

- how we use your data;

- what personal data we collect;

- how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

- your legal rights relating to your personal data.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

- to provide goods and services to you;

- to make a tailored website available to you;

- to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

- to verify your identity;

- for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

- with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

- for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;

- to enable THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY to manage customer service interactions with you; and

- where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Promotional communications

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send postal mail to update you on the latest THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY offers.

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

1. clicking the unsubscribe link on any email communication;

2. contacting us via email: enquiries@bigredcarpetcompany.co.uk and/or

3. contacting us via telephone: 0808 1680555

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY may collect data directly from you, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both on-line and in store, and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use software and other technology (automated processing).

Web banner advertising

If you visit our websites, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites. Any banner advertisements you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our websites on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY via market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (see further information on the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy). You can remove or disable cookies at any time - see below for further information.

Sharing data with third parties

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers.

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY and to you, and for no other purposes.

Aside from our service providers, THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

- our carefully selected partners who provide THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY branded products and services (for example furniture and carpet suppliers), if we have your consent to do so;

- credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments;

- governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • for the protection of our employees and customers.

International transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers. Those clauses can be accessed here.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY may collect the following information about you:

- your name, age/date of birth and gender;

- your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

- purchases and orders made by you;

- your on-line browsing activities on THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY websites;

- when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;

- your communication and marketing preferences;

- your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

- your location;

- your correspondence and communications with THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY; and

- other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you place an order on our website, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

Additional privacy protection for children using the internet

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We do not solicit or target persons younger than legal age for collection of information online. Our Site does not permit children under the age of 18 to become users and we do not accept any information from children. By submitting information to us you represent that you are over the age of 18.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include:

- encryption of data;

- security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data;

- security controls which protect the entire THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access; and

- internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

We will do our best to protect your personal data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission of data is at your own risk.

What you can do to help protect your data

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

- the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

- the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);

- the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);

- the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

- the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Further information is available at https://ico.org.uk.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING CUSTOMER PERSONAL DATA

General

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

- the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);

- the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or

- complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY, including:

- selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;

- protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

- promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;

- sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers

- understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;

- improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;

- complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;

- preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;

- handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;

- managing insurance claims by customers;

- protecting THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY;

- effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY; and

- fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how THE BIG RED CARPET COMPANY uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer’s team by

- phone: 0115 9455584;

- e-mail: Sandra.johnson@kingscarpets.com or

- write to: Mrs Sandra Johnson at Kings Carpets, 1 Ethel Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham NG2 5LT